skip to main content

2020 AE student awards recognize excellence

4/29/2020

Debra Levey Larson

2020 AE student awards for recognize excellence

Each spring the Department of Aerospace Engineering at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign recognizes undergraduate and graduate students with awards for scholastic achievement and other contributions. Due to the move to all-online classes and the postponement of on-campus activities to reduce the spread of the coronavirus, the in-person awards ceremony will be rescheduled.

Below is a list of undergraduate and graduate students who received awards in the 2019-20 academic year.

Undergraduate student departmental awards:

Weizhuo Wang
Weizhuo Wang

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics (AIAA) Scholastic Achievement Award, awarded to the senior graduating with the highest GPA— Weizhuo Wang, Shenzhen, Peoples Republic of China

 

 

 

 

Emily J. Williams
Emily J. Williams

Dale Margerum Memorial Award, presented to the undergraduate who exemplifies outstanding leadership qualities by participation in departmental extracurricular activities— Emily J. Williams, Plainfield, Illinois

 

 

 

 

Nicholas I. Hall
Nicholas I. Hall

H. Everett Sutter Passion for Flying Scholarship, presented to a junior-level Aerospace Engineering student who exhibits a passion for flying— Nicholas I. Hall, Basking Ridge, New Jersey

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jacob R. Hawkins
Jacob R. Hawkins

H.S. Stillwell Memorial Scholarship, presented in memory of Professor H.S. Stillwell, founder and head of the Dept. of Aerospace Engineering from its inception in 1944 until his death in 1976. The scholarship is presented to an undergraduate student in recognition of scholastic achievement and extracurricular activities— Jacob R. Hawkins, Plainfield, Illinois

 

 

 

Linyi Hou
Linyi Hou

H.S. Stillwell Problem Solving Scholarship was established by a generous alumnus as a tribute to H.S. Stillwell and the role he played as a mentor to students. It is given to a junior-level or first-semester senior majoring in aerospace engineering who exhibits exemplary problem-solving skills— Linyi Hou, Brookline, Massachusetts

 

 

 

 

Marta Cortinovis
Marta Cortinovis

Robert W. McCloy Memorial Award, presented in memory of Prof. R.W. McCloy, who served on the faculty from 1945 to 1977, and was the first faculty member hired in the new Department of Aeronautical Engineering. He was known for his research and teaching in propulsion and for his pioneering work in jet propulsion. The award is presented to a junior or first-semester senior student in recognition of outstanding academic performance— Marta Cortinovis, Sorisole, Italy

 

 

 

 

David C. Robbins
David C. Robbins

Lee H. Sentman Memorial Scholarship, presented to an aerospace engineering student in recognition of excellent academic performance— David C. Robbins, Carterville, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

 

David A. Gable
David A. Gable

Michael W. Miller Aerospace Engineering Innovation Award, was established to promote entrepreneurial ideas in the area of aerospace innovation—David A. Gable, Urbana, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

Isabella B. Watters
Isabella B. Watters

Roger A. Strehlow Memorial Award, presented to an undergraduate student in recognition of outstanding academic performance— Isabella B. Watters, Lake Forest, Illinois

 

 

 

 

 

 

Engineering Visionary Scholarship recipients:

Alonzo J. Arostegui, Country Club Hills, Illinois

Karissa E. Benjamin, Centralia, Illinois

Sarah N. Erne, Elk Grove Village, Illinois

Blizhaid A. Estrada Reyes, Chicago, Illinois

Amy B. Exposito, Chicago, Illinois

Grace M. Heaton, Wheaton, Illinois

Haley M. James, Middleton, Wisconsin

Aden C. Litwiller, Paxton, Illinois

Isabel M. Mata, Bloomington, Illinois

Luis C. Ortega, Chicago, Illinois

Isaac Pedroza, Melrose Park, Illinois

Michael J. Romero, Bloomington, Illinois

Arturo Saucedo, Aurora, Illinois

Fabian A. Villanueva, Blue Island, Illinois

Isabella B. Watters, Lake Forest, Illinois

Emily J. Williams, Plainfield, Illinois

Engineering Visionary Scholarships are supported by the following:

Rodney L. Burton
Aerospace Engineering Visionary Scholarship Fund

Craig and Annette Bolt
Aerospace Engineering Visionary Scholarship Fund

Class of 1977
Aerospace Engineering Visionary Scholarship Fund

Lembeck/Carmichael
Aerospace Engineering Visionary Scholarship Fund

Scott R. White
Aerospace Engineering Visionary Scholarship Fund

Gisinger
Aerospace Engineering Visionary Scholarship Fund

 

Additional undergraduate student recognition:

Brooke Owens Fellowship, Courtney M. Leverenz, Oak Lawn, Illinois

Knights of St. Patrick, Elena D. Kamis, Orchard Park, New York

William R. Schowalter Scholarship Award and Research Support Grant, Vignesh Sella, Calgary, Alberta

 

Graduate student departmental awards:

 

Aadhy Sundarajan Parthasarathy
Aadhy Sundarajan Parthasarathy

Faculty Outstanding Graduate Student Award, in recognition of outstanding contributions to the department’s teaching and/or research missions— Aadhy Sundarajan Parthasarathy 

 

 

 

 

 

Giusy Falcone
Giusy Falcone

AE Alumni Advisory Board Fellowship, presented annually to a graduate student in recognition of outstanding research, academic performance and research accomplishments— Giusy Falcone

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Soumendu Bagchi
Soumendu Bagchi

Kenneth Lee Herrick Memorial Award, given to an AE graduate student based on outstanding academic and research performance in the AE department— Soumendu Bagchi

 

 

 

 

 

Bryson T. Sullivan
Bryson T. Sullivan

The Preston A. Henne Aerodynamics Fellowship, established to fund a graduate student in the area of aerodynamics— Bryson T. Sullivan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beatty Fellowship recipients:

Noel C. Brindise

Evan D. Crowe

Collin Foster

Vijeth Hebbar

Connor J. Klarkowski

Lucas B. Heflin

Daniel Steinberg

Sagar K. Vyas

 

AE Outstanding Graduate Student Fellowship recipients:

Jafar Abbaszadeh Chekan

Renato Bichara Vieira

Jean-Baptiste H. Bouvier

Christopher R. Colletti

Evan D. Crowe

Yue Cui

Collin Foster

Sunho “Sean” Lee

Kevin G. Lohan

Cory Mikida

Nirmal J. Nair

Matthew C. Paliwoda

Saurabh S. Sawant

Aadhy Sundarajan Parthasarathy

Neale A. Van Stralen

Hongrui Zhao

 

Additional recognitions for aerospace engineering graduate students:

Mavis Memorial Fund Scholarship for Future Faculty Fellows

Sriramya Bhamidipati

Giusy Falcone

Branden M. Kirchner

Saurabh S. Sawant

Maitreyee Sharma Priyadarshini

 

AIAA/IEEE Electric Aircraft Technologies Symposium

Best Student Presentation and Best Presentation Award—Or D. Dantsker

National Science Foundation Student Poster Research Competition

Best Computational Approach--Suzanne R. Peterson

 

U.S. Department of Education

Graduate Assistance in Areas of National Need

Hussein T. Al-Rashdan

Victor A. Azevedo

Alexander B. Faustino

Collin Foster

Matthew P. Jouffray

Matthew C. Paliwoda

Henry X. Varona

James W. Williams

Toyofumi Yamauchi

Nicholas J. Zuiker

Directed Energy Professional Society Scholarship-- Matthew C. Paliwoda

NASA Space Technology Research Fellowship--Christopher T. Lyne

Oak Ridge Affiliated University Journeyman Fellowship--David W. Fellows