2022 awards honor AE students, faculty, and staff

4/25/2022

Debra Levey Larson

The Department of Aerospace Engineering at the University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign recognizes undergraduate and graduate students, faculty, and staff with awards for scholastic achievement and other contributions. Below is a listing of this year’s departmental awards as well as a partial listing of college, university, and external awards.

Brian Woodard and Laura Gerhold
Brian Woodard and Laura Gerhold

AIAA Teacher of the Year – Brian S. Woodard

AE Staff Member of the Year – Laura Ann Gerhold

Undergraduate student departmental awards:

Marta Cortinovis
Marta Cortinovis

American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Scholastic Achievement Award, awarded to the senior graduating with the highest GPA— Marta Cortinovis, Sorisole, Italy

Professor Jason Merret with Margarita Kuzmanova
Professor Jason Merret with Margarita Kuzmanova

 

H. Everett Sutter Passion for Flying Scholarship, presented to a junior-level Aerospace Engineering student who exhibits a passion for flying— Margarita Kuzmanova, Westmont, Illinois

Professor Brian Woodard with Erika Jarosch
Professor Brian Woodard with Erika Jarosch

H.S. Stillwell Memorial Scholarship, presented in memory of Professor H.S. Stillwell, founder and head of the Dept. of Aerospace Engineering from its inception in 1944 until his death in 1976. The scholarship is presented to an undergraduate student in recognition of scholastic achievement and extracurricular activities— Erika Nicole Jarosch, Barrington, Illinois  

Harry Zhao with Professor Tim Bretl
Harry Zhao with Professor Tim Bretl

H.S. Stillwell Problem Solving Scholarship was established by a generous alumnus as a tribute to H.S. Stillwell and the role he played as a mentor to students. It is given to a junior-level or first-semester senior majoring in aerospace engineering who exhibits exemplary problem-solving skills— Harry Zhao, Peoria, Illinois

Giusy Falcone with Professor Zachary Putnam
Professor Negar Mehr with Noor Ansari

Stillwell Memorial Leadership Award, presented to the undergraduate who exemplifies outstanding leadership qualities by participation in departmental extracurricular activities--Noor Ansari, Glendale Heights, Illinois    

 

Laura Gerhold with Jack A. Joshi
Laura Gerhold with Jack A. Joshi

Robert W. McCloy Memorial Award, presented in memory of Prof. R.W. McCloy, who served on the faculty from 1945 to 1977, and was the first faculty member hired in the new Department of Aeronautical Engineering. He was known for his research and teaching in propulsion and for his pioneering work in jet propulsion. The award is presented to a junior or first-semester senior student in recognition of outstanding academic performance— Jack A. Joshi, Chicago, Illinois

 

Stephanie Nicole Dutra
Stephanie Nicole Dutra

Lee H. Sentman Memorial Scholarship, presented to an aerospace engineering student in recognition of excellent academic performance— Stephanie Nicole Dutra, Fremont, California

Professor Michael Lembeck with Michael Ardovitch
Professor Michael Lembeck with Michael Ardovitch

Michael W. Miller Aerospace Engineering Innovation Award, was established to promote entrepreneurial ideas in the area of aerospace innovation— Michael Ardovitch, Darien, Illinois

Professor Brian Woodard with Kirk Shen Leck
Professor Brian Woodard with Kirk Shen Leck

Roger A. Strehlow Memorial Award, presented to an undergraduate student in recognition of outstanding academic performance— Kirk Shen Leck, Singapore

 

Professor Brian Woodward with Anshuk Chigullapalli
Professor Brian Woodward with Anshuk Chigullapalli

Robert Lee Chandler, BS ’54, and Carole Leslie Chandler Memorial Scholarship, is presented to an undergraduate student in recognition of outstanding academic performance. Anshuk Chigullapalli, Hyderabad, Telangana, India

 

 

Professor Laura Villafañe Roca with Sophia I. Pieta
Professor Laura Villafañe Roca with Sophia I. Pieta

Scott R. White Memorial Scholarship, Sophia I. Pieta, Lombard, Illinois

More information is available on AE’s website about undergraduate awards.  

 

 

 

Graduate student departmental awards:

Maitreyee Sharma Priyadarshini with Jenna Russell
Maitreyee Sharma Priyadarshini with Jenna Russell

AE Alumni Advisory Board Fellowship, presented annually to a graduate student in recognition of outstanding research, academic performance, and research accomplishments—Maitreyee Sharma Priyadarshini, Bangalore, India

 

 

Giusy Falcone with Professor Zachary Putnam
Giusy Falcone with Professor Zachary Putnam

Graduate Student Service Award, awarded to a student for service to the unit, beyond merely their academic and research responsibilities—Giusy Falcone, Vieste, Italy

 

 

 

Professor Laura Villafane Roca with Nicolas G. Rasmont at a spring 2022 awards banquet
Professor Laura Villafañe Roca with Nicolas G. Rasmont

Kenneth Lee Herrick Memorial Award, given to an AE graduate student based on outstanding academic and research performance in the AE department— Nicolas G. Rasmont, Toulouse, France

 

 

 

 

Professor Phillip Ansell with Vanessa G. Awate
Professor Phillip Ansell with Vanessa G. Awate

The Preston A. Henne Aerodynamics Fellowship, established to fund a graduate student in the area of aerodynamics—Vanessa G. Awate, Newport News, Virginia

 

 

 

Srividhya Sridhar with Professor Larry Bergman
Srividhya Sridhar with Professor Larry Bergman

Harry H. and Lois G. Hilton Fellowship, established to provide support for graduate students with a preference to those who study aeroelasticity —Srividhya Sridhar, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India

More information is available on AE’s website about graduate awards.

 

 

Engineering Visionary Scholarship Recipients

Annika Acebo, Jonesboro, Arkansas
Shivani Atre, Antioch, Illinois
Ana Bojinov, Skokie, Illinois
Evelyn Bombard, Homer Glen, Illinois
Mary Cunningham, Plainfield, Illinois
Alexa English, Highland Park, Illinois
Sarah Erne, Elk Grove Village, Illinois
Madison Frankenthor, Bartlett, Illinois
Aaliyah Gaffey, Sterling, Illinois
Yair Guerrero, Aurora, Illinois
Emma Held, Woodridge, Illinois
Ruben Hernandez, Oak Park, Illinois
Sebastian Herrera, Lockport, Illinois
Celeste Izaquirre, Riverside, Illinois
Ariette Kaberlein, Palatine, Illinois
Ariana Kulcsar, Aurora, Illinois
Anna Logan, Franklin Grove, Illinois
Darwin Maco, Palatine, Illinois

Josue Martinez Mora, Hawthorn Woods, Illinois
Isabel Mata, Bloomington, Illinois
Sara McCarthy, Peoria, Illinois
Navya Meka, Buffalo Grove, Illinois
Maggie Ni, Alton, Illinois
Joseph Nowak, Park Ridge, Illinois
Julian Ochoa, Chicago, Illinois
Nandi Osaghae, Chicago, Illinois
Sophia Pratt, Chicago, Illinois
Roberto Raschke, Streamwood, Illinois
Charlotte Reynders, Oak Park, Illinois
Sebastian Rivera Morales, Fairview Heights, Illinois
Madeline Rodriguez, Evanston, Illinois
Madison Rosenberger, Normal, Illinois
Hayden Schillinger, Chatham, Illinois
Morgan Scott, Greenup, Illinois
Alexander Woods, Chicago, Illinois
Diego Yanez, Summit, Illinois

 

Engineering Visionary Scholarships are supported by the following: Rodney L. Burton Aerospace Engineering Visionary Scholarship Fund; Craig and Annette Bolt Aerospace Engineering Visionary Scholarship Fund; Class of 1977 Aerospace Engineering Visionary Scholarship Fund; Lembeck/Carmichael Aerospace Engineering Visionary Scholarship Fund; Scott R. White Aerospace Engineering Visionary Scholarship Fund; Gisinger Aerospace Engineering Visionary Scholarship Fund

External graduate awards

Jean-Baptiste Bouvier
Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Outstanding Performance Award
SIAM Conference on Controls and Its Applications Student Travel Award

Emma Clark
Science, Mathematics, and Research for Transformation Scholarship from the Department of Defense

Holly Dinkel
NASA Space Technology Graduate Research Opportunities award
Department of State Critical Language Scholarship

Daniel L. Engel
NASA Space Technology Graduate Research Opportunities award

Collin W. Foster
U.S. Department of Energy Office of Science Graduate Student Research fellowship

Nirmal Jayaprasad Nair
Kuck Computational Science & Engineering Scholarship

Matthew C. Paliwoda
Graduate Scholarship, Directed Energy Professional Society, 2021/2022 academic

Himmat Singh Panag
Fulbright Future Scholarship

Alex Pascarella
AAS GNC 2022 Student Paper Competition - 2nd place

Huy D. Tran
International Mechanical Engineering Congress and Exposition NSF Student Research Poster Competition, First Place

Vishnu Oruganti
NASA Space Technology Graduate Research Opportunities award

 

Teachers Ranked as Excellent by Their Students

Spring 2021

Phillip J. Ansell
Tim Bretl
John Lambros
Michael F. Lembeck
Zachary R. Putnam
Theresa Saxton-Fox
Elias Waddington TA
Brian S. Woodard
Elle Wroblewski TA

Fall 2021

Tim Bretl
Huck Beng Chew
Andres J. Goza
Jason M. Merret
Zachary R. Putnam
Brian S. Woodard

Faculty awards and recognitions

Phillip J. Ansell - Grainger Teaching Excellence

Jeffrey Baur - Founder Professor of Aerospace Engineering

Daniel J. Bodony - Rose Award for Teaching Excellence

Timothy Bretl - William H. Severns Faculty Scholar

Ioannis Chasiotis - Caterpillar Professor of Engineering

Kai A. James - Scott R. White Aerospace Engineering Faculty Fellow

Michael F. Lembeck - Campus Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research

Negar Mehr - National Science Foundation CAREER award

Marco Panesi
Caterpillar Faculty Scholar
Department of Defense Multidisciplinary University Research Initiative grants
Vannevar Bush Faculty Fellowship

Theresa Saxton-Fox - Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Program award